Canbury Management Ltd.

The Old Office
Tims Boatyard
Timsway
Staines upon Thames
Middlesex, TW18 3JY

Tel: 01784 466501
email: info@canbury-man.co.uk
Web: www.canbury-man.co.uk

 

ARMA MPU

  • 04.jpg
  • 05.jpg
  • 06.jpg
  • 07.jpg
  • 08.jpg
  • 10.gif
  • 11.gif
  • 13.gif
  • 14.jpg
  • 15.jpg
  • 16.jpg
  • 17.jpg
  • 18.jpg
  • 19.jpg

 

PRIVACY NOTICE provided by Canbury Management Limited      

 

This privacy notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you during our management of your property and after it ends.  We are required to notify you of this information under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Please ensure you read this notice and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you. This privacy notice contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1.              Who we are

The Data Controller is Canbury Management Ltd it collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

In this privacy notice, references to “we” or “us” means Canbury Management Ltd

 

2.              DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our GDPR data protection policy.

 

3.              The personal information we collect and use: INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

In the course of our management functions we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

·       Your name, contact details e.g. property address, home address, email address, mobile and landline telephone numbers and details of your mortgagees.

The provision of your name address property address, home address, email  address , mobile and landline telephone numbers and detail of your mortgagees is required from you to enable us to perform our contract as managing agent appointed for and on behalf of our Clients. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

  • We also obtain personal information from other sources such as 1. Ownership details from the Land Registry. 2. Corporate Secretarial / Share information from Companies House

4.              How we use your personal information

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

·                For the performance of a contract you have with our Clients and pursuant to which we are appointed as their agent.

·                We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate.  We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it. 

5.              Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share the following categories of personal data:

·                Name, address, telephone numbers & email address

This personal information may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

·                Our Clients [restricted to where they are legally entitle to be in possession of personal information], contractors, surveyors, solicitors, professional or trade bodies, accountants, utility companies [with a legitimate claim for information], insurance companies for property related issues, parking and security companies serving managed properties and other managing agents such as may be required at the beginning or end of any management contract or where separate companies may collect ground rent or service charges on behalf of a mutual Client.

This data sharing enables us to perform our contract as managing agent.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

6.              WHERE YOUR personal INFORMATION MAY BE HELD

Information may be held at our offices and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

We maintain paper files, secured for confidentiality as well as digitally internally and with a cloud based file hosting service. Access to digital data is password protected. Additional personal data [name, telephone number email address] may be held on a smart phone and mobile computer – access to these devices is password protected.

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold including those measures detailed in our GDPR data protection policy. 

7.              How long your personal information will be kept

·       We will hold your name, contact details e.g. property address, home address, email address, mobile and landline telephone numbers and details of your mortgagees for the period we manage to the property and data subjects are leaseholders and once we cease to manage the property or the date subject ceases to be a leaseholder, for 6 years.

8.              Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on ‘Contract’ as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. 

9.              Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We transfer personal data outside the EEA by the use of Dropbox, a Company based in the United States of America which is governed by the EU–US Privacy Shield Framework and is permitted under Article 46[5] of GDPR.

10.           Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

·       fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

·       access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

·       require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

·       require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

·       receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

·       object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

·       object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

·       object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal informatio

·       otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

·       claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

·       email, call or write to us

·       let us have enough information to identify you e.g. your full name and address and property address if you are non resident. 

·       let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

·       let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

 

11.           Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

12.           How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

To exercise al relevant rights queries or complaints in the first instance please contact Bryce Robinson MIRPM AssocRICS [Director of Canbury Management Ltd]

Tel: 01784 466501

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mail: The Old Office, Tims Boatyard, Timsway, Staines upon Thames, TW18 3JY.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone:0303 123 113 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published in May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, and when we do we will inform you.

 

 

© 2019 Canbury-Man
Powered by Quickchilli.com
Back to Top